Eligibility

The Asylum and Immigration Act 1996 requires Best Links UK to ensure employees hold valid documents supporting their identity and their entitlement to work in the UK. By making these checks, they can be sure they’re not breaking the law by employing illegal workers, only employing people who are legally permitted to work in the UK. These checks are now a routine part of the employment process for all UK employers.


The following examples all prove a candidate’s eligibility to work in the UK. Please provide Best Links UK with one of the documents from the list:

  • A passport that shows you are a British citizen, or you have right of residency in the UK.
  • A passport or identity card that shows you are a European Economic Area (EEA) or Swiss national.
  • A residence permit issued by the UK that shows you are an EEA or Swiss national.
  • A passport or other document issued by the Home Office that states you have a current right of residence in the UK as the family member of a national from an EEA country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other travel document that endorses you to stay indefinitely in the UK, or that you have no time limit on your stay.
  • A passport or other travel document that endorses you to stay in the UK, and gives you permission to carry out the type of work we offer - if you do not hold a valid work permit.
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to asylum-seekers that allows you to undertake employment.